Cheapest Residency Visa in UAE: Every Budget Route Ranked (2026)

Getting UAE residency costs less than most people think. Built from official government fees, the cheapest visa starts at about AED 1,220 for the whole first year. This guide compares every low-cost option, including remote work, the Green Visa, free zones and family sponsorship, sets out the conditions for each, and shows the real total you'll pay.
Aerial view of Dubai downtown skyscrapers — cheapest UAE residency visa options

Expert-reviewed by BusinessDubai Business Setup Advisors. Written with guidance from licensed UAE company-formation consultants with 10+ years of experience, and fact-checked against official government sources before publishing. Last reviewed October 4, 2026.

Last updated: October 2026. Remote work and Green Visa conditions checked against the GDRFA, ICP and u.ae service pages, and every free zone price is BusinessDubai.ae's own 2026 package price, as of October 2026.

Just here for a holiday? A short-term Dubai tourist visa costs about AED 250 to 600 all-in through licensed agents (96-hour transit from AED 250, 30 days around AED 350 to 400, 60 days around AED 550 to 600) and takes 3 to 5 working days. This guide covers the cheapest way to live in the UAE long-term.

The cheapest UAE residency visa you can get on your own is the Virtual Work (remote work) Visa, a one-year, self-sponsored permit for people employed or self-employed outside the UAE. As of October 2026, its all-in first-year cost is about AED 1,220 to 2,770, built from the official GDRFA and ICP fees plus the medical test and mandatory health insurance, with no employer or local sponsor needed. No overseas income? An employment visa is free to you (the employer pays), and a family-sponsored dependent visa costs about AED 3,500 to 5,500. For everyone else, the easiest route is a free zone licence with a visa, from AED 11,600 in Ajman or AED 21,850 in Dubai [18].

Here is every budget route ranked by what you will actually pay in year one, not the advertised sticker price:

VisaFirst-year all-in (AED)ValiditySponsor needed?Main conditionBest for
Remote Work (Virtual Work) Visa~1,220 to 2,7701 yearNo (self-sponsored)USD 3,500 a month from work outside the UAERemote employees and business owners paid from abroad
Employment VisaFree (employer pays)2 to 3 yearsYes (employer)A UAE job offerAnyone with a UAE job offer
Green Visa (self-employed)~1,920 to 3,4705 yearsNo (self-sponsored)AED 360,000 a year of freelance income, plus a degreeEstablished freelancers
Dependent / Family Visa3,500 to 5,500 per personMatches sponsorYes (a UAE resident)Sponsor earns AED 4,000 a monthSpouses and children of residents
Student Visa3,560 to 5,5601 year (renewable)Yes (university)EnrolmentUniversity students
Retirement Visa (55+)3,000 to 7,000 (by emirate)5 yearsNoIncome or asset testRetirees
Property Investor Visa (2-yr)3,500 to 7,000 (plus the property)2 yearsNoProperty ownershipProperty owners; no minimum value for sole owners in Dubai since 2026
Free Zone Licence + Investor Visa11,600 to 22,2002 years, renewableNo (self-sponsored)Own a licensed free zone companyAnyone without a job offer or overseas salary, and anyone invoicing UAE clients

What changed in 2026

  • 11 February 2026: overstay fines unified. All seven emirates now charge a single flat AED 50 per day for overstaying, replacing the old emirate-by-emirate patchwork. Grace periods run 30 to 180 days depending on visa type.
  • Spring 2026: property threshold scrapped. Dubai Land Department removed the AED 750,000 minimum property value for the 2-year investor visa for sole owners. Joint owners now need AED 400,000 each [1].
  • April 2026: Blue Visa opened. Applications opened on 13 April for the new 10-year, merit-based Blue Visa for exceptional environmental contribution [2][3]. Not a budget route, but a new residency category.
  • October 2026: our fee check. Built from the fee lines GDRFA and ICP publish, the Remote Work Visa's government fees come to about AED 670 if you apply from abroad, or AED 1,170 from inside the UAE [4][5]. Guides quoting AED 4,000 or more include agency fees and premium insurance.

Most guides mix budget options with premium Golden Visa packages, and advertised prices leave out the mandatory medical test, Emirates ID and health insurance. This guide ranks every route by real total cost. BusinessDubai.ae has set up UAE companies and residency visas since 2013, and the free zone figures below are our own 2026 package prices [18].

What Is the Cheapest Residency Visa in UAE Right Now?

The cheapest UAE residency you can get without a sponsor is the Virtual Work Visa, at about AED 1,220 to 2,770 all-in for the first year in 2026, including the medical test, Emirates ID and health insurance. An employment visa costs you nothing but needs a UAE job offer, and a family visa needs a resident sponsor.

A self-sponsored visa means you fund your own residency, through remote income, a freelance permit, a company, property or savings, with no employer or local party liable for you. A sponsored visa means an employer, family member or university sponsors you and carries that liability. Every route in the table above is one or the other. That is why "cheapest" splits four ways:

  1. Cheapest to enter on your own: the Virtual Work Visa, about AED 1,220 to 2,770, if you earn USD 3,500 a month of foreign income [6].
  2. Cheapest if someone can sponsor you: an employment visa (free to you) or a family visa (AED 3,500 to 5,500).
  3. Cheapest per year of residency: the 5-year Green Visa, at about AED 625 to 1,335 a year including annual insurance. The 10-year Golden Visa can amortise to a similar level, but it is not a budget route; qualifying takes AED 2,000,000 in property or a top-tier salary.
  4. Easiest if none of those fit: a free zone company with an investor visa, from AED 11,600 at ANC Free Zone in Ajman or AED 21,850 in Dubai, with no income or degree test [18].

Cheapest to start is the Virtual Work Visa; cheapest per year, if you qualify, is the Green Visa; easiest for most people is a free zone licence with a visa. For the full menu beyond budget routes, see our guide to all 10 UAE residency pathways.

How Does the Remote Work Visa Work, and What Does It Actually Cost?

The Remote Work Visa, officially the Virtual Work residence visa, is a one-year, self-sponsored UAE residence permit for people whose employer or business is outside the UAE. You need a salary of at least USD 3,500 a month, proof of that overseas work and valid health insurance. Year one costs about AED 1,220 to 2,770.

You get full legal residency, an Emirates ID and the right to rent, bank and sponsor your family, without a UAE employer or business licence. "Digital nomad visa" and "remote work visa" are two names for the same permit: the first is marketing shorthand, the second is closer to the official name. Our Dubai digital nomad visa guide covers the lifestyle side in more depth.

What Are the Remote Work Visa Conditions?

These are the conditions as the UAE government portal and GDRFA Dubai publish them in 2026 [6][4].

ConditionWhat you need
Where you workFor an employer, or your own business, outside the UAE
Minimum incomeUSD 3,500 a month (about AED 12,850) or the equivalent in foreign currency, shown by a salary certificate or income proof
Proof of workEvidence of remote employment with a non-UAE entity, or proof you own the business abroad
Health insuranceA valid policy that covers you in the UAE
Passport and photoPassport valid for at least six months, plus a recent colour photo on a white background
Medical testA UAE medical fitness result
ValidityOne year from issue, and it can be extended
FamilyYou can sponsor your family for the same period
Where to applyGDRFA for Dubai, or ICP for the other emirates

Common Mistake: Assuming the remote work visa lets you take UAE clients or a UAE job. The condition is work for an employer or business outside the UAE [6]. If you want to invoice clients in the UAE, you need a licence of your own, and a free zone company with a visa is the usual way to get one.

If you are between jobs, earn under USD 3,500 a month, or are paid by UAE clients, this visa will not work. In that case a free zone licence with a visa, covered in the next section, is the realistic alternative. Short-term, understand the rules around working remotely on a tourist visa before you try that route.

Remote Work Visa Cost Breakdown

ItemAmount (AED)Note
Visa issuance (entry permit)230AED 200 plus 5% VAT, plus AED 20 in Knowledge and Innovation Dirhams [4]
Residence permit issuance240AED 200, plus AED 20 in Dirhams and AED 20 delivery [7]
Emirates ID, one year200AED 100 per year of residence plus a AED 100 smart service fee [5]
Government fees, applying from abroad670Official fee lines only
In-country fee500Only if you apply from inside the UAE [4]
Medical fitness test250 to 500Government centres are cheaper than private clinics
Health insurance (mandatory)300 to 800Budget plans; self-employed applicants often pay more
Typing or service centre0 to 300Nothing if you apply online yourself
All-in first year~1,220 to 2,770Low: from abroad, online, government medical, budget insurance. High: inside the UAE, typing centre, private clinic

You will see this visa quoted anywhere from about AED 1,500 to AED 7,000 or more. The high figures bundle premium insurance and agency markup. Earlier editions of this guide, like many others online, quoted a single "AED 1,535" government fee. We could not trace that figure to any official page, so this edition builds the cost from the fee lines GDRFA and ICP publish, which add up to AED 670 from abroad. The range is official fees plus mandatory costs only. If an agent quotes you double it, ask for the line items. GDRFA lists an expected completion time of 48 hours for each of the two steps [4][7]; with the medical test and Emirates ID, plan on one to two weeks in total.

Quick Math: The USD 3,500 a month is income you prove, not a fee you pay. At about AED 3.67 to the dollar it equals roughly AED 12,850 a month, which is where "this visa costs AED 12,000" claims come from. The fees GDRFA actually lists for the visa and the residence permit come to AED 470, or AED 970 if you apply from inside the UAE [4][7].

What Is the Easiest Way to Get a UAE Residence Visa?

For most people without a UAE job offer, a USD 3,500 overseas salary or AED 360,000 of freelance income, the easiest route is a free zone company with an investor visa. There is no income test, no degree requirement and no local sponsor. BusinessDubai.ae's packages with one visa start at AED 11,600 in Ajman and AED 21,850 in Dubai.

The visa comes with the company: as a shareholder of a licensed free zone company, you are sponsored by your own company. That is what makes it the easiest door. It also lets you invoice UAE clients, which the remote work visa does not. The table compares it with the two self-sponsored visas people ask about most.

ConditionFree zone licence + investor visaRemote Work VisaGreen Visa (self-employed)
Income testNoneUSD 3,500 a month from abroadAED 360,000 a year for two years
DegreeNot requiredNot requiredBachelor's degree or specialised diploma
Work for UAE clientsYes, within your licensed activitiesNoYes, under the MOHRE permit
Validity2 years, renewed with the licence1 year, extendable5 years
Sponsor familyYes, subject to the family income ruleYesYes
Year-one cost (AED)11,600 to 22,200~1,220 to 2,770~1,920 to 3,470 (covers 5 years)

How Do You Get a Free Zone Licence and Visa, Step by Step?

  1. Choose the zone and activity. Pick the activity you will trade under, and decide whether you need a Dubai address or can use a cheaper emirate.
  2. Send your documents. A passport copy valid for six months or more and a photo are enough to start; no income proof is needed.
  3. Receive the licence. The free zone issues the trade licence and company documents, usually within days.
  4. Open the immigration file. The zone issues an establishment card so the company can sponsor visas.
  5. Get the entry permit or change status. Outside the UAE, you enter on the entry permit; inside it, you change status without leaving.
  6. Complete the medical test and Emirates ID biometrics.
  7. Receive the residence visa and open a bank account. WIO and Mashreq Neo open readily for free zone companies [18].

Plan on two to four weeks from start to visa. Compare packages by the one-visa price, not the licence-only price, on our free zone company setup page.

Real Talk: Two Dubai zones now ask for capital before an investor visa. At IFZA and Meydan, the shareholder must show at least AED 75,000 in a bank account, in the UAE or in their home country [18]. This is not widely published. If you cannot show it, price an Ajman, Sharjah or Ras Al Khaimah package instead, which also costs less, and confirm in writing that the zone you pick has no similar rule.

Pro Tip: Choose the zone on the visa you need, not the licence. The second visa adds AED 3,200 at IFZA but AED 6,550 at Meydan, so IFZA with two visas costs AED 25,400 against Meydan's AED 28,400 [18]. Moving to another zone later costs the new zone's package price, so get the choice right first.

Want a free zone licence with a residence visa? We compare the zones for your activity and visa count, then handle the licence, visa and bank account for you.

Get a licence and visa quote→

Which Free Zones Offer the Cheapest Visa Packages?

BusinessDubai.ae's cheapest licence-plus-visa package is ANC Free Zone in Ajman at AED 11,600, followed by RAKEZ at AED 12,810 and Ajman Free Zone at AED 13,931. In Dubai, Meydan, Dubai South and Expo City start at AED 21,850 with one visa, and IFZA at AED 22,200. Licence-only prices start at AED 4,888.

Free zone visas are the standard budget route for people who want residency and a trade licence: freelancers, consultants and small business owners. But the cheap number in an ad is nearly always the licence alone. Compare zones on the one-visa column. These are BusinessDubai.ae's 2026 package prices [18].

Free zoneEmirateLicence only (AED)Licence + 1 visa (AED)Licence + 2 visas (AED)
ANC Free ZoneAjman4,88811,60017,000
RAKEZRas Al Khaimah6,01012,81018,810
UAQ Free Trade ZoneUmm Al Quwain~5,000~12,600Ask for a quote
Ajman Free ZoneAjman5,55513,93117,971
SRTIPSharjah5,51014,79018,595
SPC Free ZoneSharjah5,76515,05519,505
SHAMSSharjah6,88515,05519,505
Masdar CityAbu Dhabi7,00018,30024,150
Meydan Free ZoneDubai12,50021,85028,400
Dubai SouthDubai12,50021,85028,400
Expo CityDubai12,50021,85025,350
IFZA (partner price)Dubai12,90022,20025,400

Year two on a free zone package runs about 80% of year one. On BusinessDubai.ae's current price list, renewal is about AED 9,900 for ANC in Ajman, AED 10,000 for SHAMS and AED 18,000 for IFZA [18]. IFZA publishes no prices of its own, so its figures are a partner price.

Freelance permits are a separate, lighter product. GoFreelance in Dubai lists its permit from AED 7,500 [8] and RAKEZ offers a freelancer permit [9], but those prices are for the permit; ask for the figure with the residence visa included before you compare.

Common Mistake: Signing up on the licence-only price and discovering the real bill at the immigration stage. The visa, establishment card, medical test, Emirates ID and insurance can be separate line items. Ask for the all-inclusive figure in writing, "licence plus one residence visa, including the establishment card", before you pay anything.

What's Included in a Typical Free Zone Visa Package (and What Isn't)

A complete package normally covers the trade licence, the residence visa itself (entry permit plus stamping), the establishment card, and a flexi-desk or virtual office address. Check whether yours also covers the medical test (from AED 250), Emirates ID (from AED 200), health insurance (from AED 320 a year, usually more for the self-employed) and typing fees (from AED 100).

Real Talk: ANC's AED 11,600 package is AED 10,250 cheaper than the cheapest Dubai package with one visa, and the residency is the same: one Emirates ID, valid across all seven emirates. Media and creative freelancers should price business setup in Sharjah through SHAMS or SRTIP against business setup in Ajman. A Dubai licence earns its premium only when your customers or partners need a Dubai-registered company.

How Much Does the Green Visa Cost for Self-Employed Professionals?

The Green Visa is a five-year, self-sponsored UAE residence visa for skilled employees, freelancers and investors. Built from the GDRFA and ICP fee lines, government fees come to about AED 1,370 for all five years if you apply from abroad, and year one costs about AED 1,920 to 3,470 with the medical test and insurance.

ItemAmount (AED)Note
Green visa issuance (entry permit)230AED 200 plus 5% VAT, plus AED 20 in Knowledge and Innovation Dirhams [10]
Residence permit, five years540AED 200 plus AED 100 for each year beyond two (AED 500), plus AED 20 in Dirhams and AED 20 delivery [11]
Emirates ID, five years600AED 100 per year of residence plus a AED 100 smart service fee [5]
Government fees, applying from abroad1,370Official fee lines only, covering all five years
In-country fee500Only if you apply from inside the UAE [11]
Medical fitness test250 to 500Government centres are cheaper
Health insurance (annual)300 to 800Self-employed applicants often pay 600 to 1,500 or more
Typing or service centre0 to 300Nothing if you apply online yourself
All-in first year~1,920 to 3,470Then only insurance each year until renewal

Spread over five years, with insurance renewed each year, that is about AED 625 to 1,335 a year, the cheapest of any self-sponsored visa. Older guides quote about AED 3,175 before insurance from a 2022 fee breakdown; the fee lines above are the ones GDRFA and ICP publish now. The catch is the conditions, set out in the next section. If you are well over its income bar, check whether you already clear the Golden Visa salary requirements, because the ten-year version can cost less per year than renewing anything annually.

What Are the Green Visa Conditions for Each Category?

The Green Visa has three routes. Skilled employees need a UAE job at MOHRE skill level 1 to 3, a bachelor's degree and AED 15,000 a month. Freelancers need a MOHRE permit, a degree or diploma and AED 360,000 a year for two years. Investors need a paid share of at least AED 1 million.

CategoryConditionsSource
Skilled employeeA valid UAE employment contract; a MOHRE skill classification of level 1, 2 or 3; a bachelor's degree or equivalent; a salary of at least AED 15,000 a monthICP [12], GDRFA [13]
Freelancer or self-employedA freelance or self-employment permit from MOHRE; a bachelor's degree or specialised diploma; self-employment income of at least AED 360,000 a year for the previous two years, or proof of financial solvency for the stayICP [12], GDRFA [11]
Investor or business partnerProof of investment in a UAE business, with the licences and approvals; in Dubai, "the investor's or partner's share cannot be less than one million paid Dirhams"ICP [12], GDRFA [14]

Every route gives the same benefits: a five-year, renewable residence visa, no sponsor in the UAE, and the right to sponsor your spouse and children under the approved requirements [15][12]. GDRFA lists a 180-day grace period after a self-employment Green permit expires [11].

Real Talk: A free zone company does not get you a Green Visa on its own. The investor route needs a paid share of at least AED 1 million [14]. A company on a AED 11,600 or AED 21,850 package gets you a standard 2-year investor visa, which is still full residency, just not the 5-year Green Visa.

Common Mistake: Applying for the self-employed Green Visa with a free zone freelance permit. GDRFA's Dubai service asks for a self-employment permit from the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE) [11]. Check that you hold the right permit, and that you can document AED 360,000 a year for two years, before you pay any fee.

The income bar rules out most people early in a freelance career. If you are under it, a free zone licence with a visa is the practical stepping stone. Freelancers who would rather trade across the UAE market should also compare mainland company setup, which starts at AED 18,200 without a visa and AED 24,400 with one [18].

Not sure whether you qualify for the Green Visa, the remote work visa or a free zone visa? We check your eligibility and documents before you pay a government fee.

Check your eligibility→

What Hidden Costs Does Nobody Quote You?

Every advertised visa price leaves out items that are legally mandatory: the medical test (AED 250 to 500), the Emirates ID (AED 200 to 600), health insurance (from AED 320 a year, more for the self-employed), the Knowledge and Innovation Dirhams and typing fees. Budget for them on every route, sponsored or not.

Cost itemAmount (AED)Notes
Medical fitness test250 to 500Government centres are cheaper than private clinics
Emirates ID200 to 600AED 100 per year of residence plus a AED 100 smart service fee: 200 for one year, 300 for two, 600 for five [5]
Health insurance320 to 1,500+ a yearThe AED 320 floor is MOHRE's Basic Scheme, for salaried workers earning AED 4,000 a month or less [16]
Knowledge and Innovation Dirhams20Added to most visa transactions
Typing or service centre fees100 to 300Document processing
In-country fee500Charged when you apply from inside the UAE instead of from abroad [4]

The insurance line deserves a second look. The well-known "AED 320 a year" plan is MOHRE's Basic Health Insurance Scheme, restricted to salaried workers earning AED 4,000 a month or less [16]. Freelancers, Green Visa holders and anyone self-employed cannot buy it. Plenty of "cheapest visa" articles quote the AED 320 floor to everyone; if you are self-employed, budget AED 600 to 1,500 or more a year instead.

Smaller items add up too: document attestation (about AED 160 per document), translation (from AED 50 a page), express processing (from AED 200), Emirates ID replacement (AED 300 if lost), and late-renewal fines at AED 50 a day. The biggest gap is between a licence-only price and the package with a visa: ANC's licence alone is AED 4,888, and its package with one visa is AED 11,600 [18].

What Does UAE Residency Get You for Tax and Banking?

Residency gives you an Emirates ID, the card banks, landlords, telecoms and schools check. The UAE has no personal income tax, but a residence visa alone does not make you a UAE tax resident; that depends on the 183-day or 90-day tests. Any valid residence visa with an Emirates ID opens a personal bank account.

Tax Implications: 0% Income Tax, but Read the Fine Print

The UAE charges no personal income tax on salaries or freelance income, and corporate tax applies at 9% only on business profits above AED 375,000. But holding a residence visa is not the same as being a UAE tax resident. Under the UAE's domestic rules, you are generally a tax resident if you spend 183 or more days in the country in a 12-month period, or 90 or more days combined with a permanent home, employment or business here. Meet one of those tests and you can apply for a Tax Residency Certificate, the document your bank or home tax authority will ask for. The process is in our UAE Tax Residency Certificate guide. Your home country's rules still apply, and US citizens in particular remain taxed on worldwide income wherever they live.

Banking: Can You Open an Account on a Budget Visa?

Banks do not care whether your visa cost AED 1,220 or AED 15,000. Any valid residence visa plus an Emirates ID lets you open a personal account. Most mainstream accounts want a minimum balance around AED 3,000 (zero-balance salary accounts exist if an employer pays you locally), and accounts typically open within 1 to 3 weeks of your Emirates ID being issued. For a free zone company account, WIO and Mashreq Neo open readily [18]; our guide to corporate bank accounts in Dubai covers the rest.

Can I Get UAE Residency Without a Job or Business?

Yes. The Remote Work Visa needs overseas income, not a UAE job. Property ownership qualifies in Dubai with no minimum value for sole owners since 2026. Retirees over 55 qualify on income or assets, students through enrolment, and spouses and children through a resident sponsor. None of these needs a company.

Updated October 2026: Dubai scrapped the AED 750,000 minimum property value for the 2-year investor visa for sole owners in spring 2026. Joint owners now need AED 400,000 each [1].

  • Remote Work Visa. No local sponsor and no business; needs USD 3,500 a month of foreign income; about AED 1,220 to 2,770 all-in.
  • Property Investor Visa (2-year). No minimum property value for sole owners in Dubai since spring 2026; government fees run about AED 3,500 to 7,000 on top of the property itself. The 10-year Golden Visa property route still requires AED 2,000,000. Full details in our UAE property visa guide.
  • Retirement Visa (55+). The financial test is either property worth AED 1,000,000 or more and savings of AED 1,000,000 or more, or income of AED 180,000 a year (roughly AED 15,000 a month; some emirates ask for 20,000). Fees vary by emirate, from around AED 3,000 to 5,000 in Abu Dhabi to closer to AED 7,000 in Dubai. See the complete UAE retirement visa guide.
  • Student Visa. Enrol at a recognised UAE university; typically AED 3,560 to 5,560 all-in per year. Students planning to stay after graduation should read about the student-to-entrepreneur visa transition.
  • Dependent / Family Visa. If your spouse or parent holds UAE residency, they can sponsor you for AED 3,500 to 5,500 per person. Children under 18 skip the medical test, which makes their visas cheaper. Requirements and costs are in our UAE family visa guide.
  • Blue Visa. New in April 2026: a 10-year, nomination-based residency for exceptional contribution to environmental work [2]. There is no published fee schedule yet. Not a budget route; listed for completeness.

Which Emirate Gives You the Cheapest Residency?

Ajman is the cheapest emirate for a licence plus visa, from AED 11,600 at ANC Free Zone, then Ras Al Khaimah at AED 12,810 and Sharjah from AED 14,790. Dubai packages start at AED 21,850. The residency is the same wherever the licence is issued: one Emirates ID, valid across all seven emirates.

EmirateCheapest licence only (AED)Cheapest licence + 1 visa (AED)Zone
Ajman4,88811,600ANC Free Zone
Ras Al Khaimah6,01012,810RAKEZ
Umm Al Quwain~5,000~12,600UAQ Free Trade Zone
Sharjah5,51014,790SRTIP
Abu Dhabi7,00018,300Masdar City
Dubai12,50021,850Meydan, Dubai South or Expo City

All figures are BusinessDubai.ae's 2026 package prices [18]. Our pages on business setup in Umm Al Quwain and business setup in Abu Dhabi cover those emirates in detail.

Real Talk: Founders overpay for Dubai far more often than they underpay elsewhere. A Sharjah or Ajman visa gives you exactly the same UAE residency: the same Emirates ID, the same right to live in Dubai and work with Dubai clients. A Dubai-issued licence earns its premium only when your customers or partners specifically require a Dubai-registered entity.

How Can I Save Money on My UAE Residency Visa?

Apply through government channels where the route allows it, use government medical centres, compare insurance quotes, renew on time to avoid the AED 50 daily fine, and compare the two- or three-year total rather than year one. For a free zone visa, choose the zone on visa cost: the second visa ranges from AED 3,200 to AED 6,550.

  1. Apply directly through government portals where the route allows it. Agent markup starts around AED 500 for straightforward applications.
  2. Use government medical centres, not private clinics. The test starts at AED 250 there, roughly half the private-clinic rate.
  3. Ask about multi-year packages. Many free zones discount a two- or three-year commitment.
  4. Skip express processing unless a deadline forces it.
  5. Get three insurance quotes. The spread between insurers for equivalent cover can reach AED 1,000 a year.
  6. Renew on time. Late renewal costs AED 50 a day, every day, in every emirate.
  7. Compare the 3-year total, not year one. A zone that charges AED 12,000 upfront but AED 6,000 to renew beats one at AED 8,000 upfront with AED 9,000 renewals: that is AED 2,000 cheaper over three years.

Quick Math: For a founder who needs two visas, IFZA costs AED 25,400 and Meydan AED 28,400, a difference of AED 3,000 in year one, even though the two are within AED 350 of each other at one visa [18].

What Documents Do You Need for a Budget Residency Visa?

The core set is the same across visa types: a passport with six or more months of validity, passport-sized photos on a white background, a medical fitness certificate from an approved centre, a health insurance policy, and the Emirates ID application. Get educational certificates attested in your home country before you travel; in-country attestation is slower and costs more.

On top of that, each route adds its own proof:

  • Remote Work Visa: proof of employment with a non-UAE entity or ownership of a business abroad, proof of USD 3,500 a month of income, and health insurance [4]
  • Free zone licence and investor visa: passport copy and photo for the licence; the zone handles the establishment card and entry permit; no income proof
  • Green Visa (self-employed): MOHRE self-employment permit, attested degree or diploma, two years of income proof or proof of financial solvency [11]
  • Employment visa: offer letter, contract, employer's trade licence copy
  • Dependent visa: sponsor's passport and visa, attested marriage certificate, salary certificate showing AED 4,000 or more a month

How Long Does It Take, and What Does Renewal Cost?

Most residence visas take two to four weeks end to end once the medical test and Emirates ID are included; the Remote Work Visa is fastest at one to two weeks. Renewal usually costs less than year one, and a free zone package renews at roughly 80% of the year-one price.

Visa typeStandardExpressTotal incl. medical + ID
Remote Work Visa48 hours for issuance (GDRFA)Not needed1 to 2 weeks
Free zone licence + visa5 to 10 business days3 to 5 days2 to 4 weeks
Green Visa48 hours for issuance (GDRFA)Not needed2 to 4 weeks
Employment Visa10 to 20 business days5 to 7 days2 to 5 weeks
Dependent Visa10 to 15 business days5 to 10 days2 to 4 weeks
Student Visa10 to 20 business days5 to 10 days3 to 5 weeks

Advertised times are optimistic. Budget three to four weeks end to end for most types.

Visa typeYear one (AED)Renewal (AED)Note
Remote Work Visa1,220 to 2,770~1,000 to 1,500Renew each year
Free zone licence + 1 visa11,600 to 22,200~9,900 to 18,000About 80% of year one [18]
Green Visa (5-year)1,920 to 3,470Insurance only, until year 5No annual visa renewal
Employment VisaFree (employer pays)Free (employer pays)N/A
Dependent Visa3,500 to 5,5002,500 to 3,500Follows the sponsor's visa

Dubai residents can now handle most renewals in minutes through the Salama AI platform rather than a typing centre.

Cancelling is cheap, roughly AED 100 to 200 in government fees, and it gives you a 30-day window to leave or move to a new status. Switching employers or free zones works the same way: cancel and re-issue, or do an in-country status change for about AED 500 plus the new visa's costs [17]. Outstanding fines block transfers, so clear those first.

Common Mistake: Waiting for the expiry date to start the renewal. Under the unified 2026 rules, the AED 50 daily fine starts as soon as the grace window closes, and the paperwork itself takes days. Start 30 days out.

What Happens If Your Visa Expires (Overstay and Grace Periods)

Since 11 February 2026, overstaying a UAE visa costs a flat AED 50 per day, unified across all seven emirates; the old emirate-by-emirate fine schedule is gone. What varies now is the grace period before fines start: standard residence visas get about 30 days after expiry, while Golden, Green and investor visa holders get up to 180 days. The old 10-day grace window for tourists was removed in the same reform. Leave an expired standard visa unhandled for two months and the fines alone pass AED 1,500. If you are leaving the UAE for good, cancel the visa (about AED 100 to 200) rather than letting it lapse. An overstay record complicates every future application.

Why Residency Applications Get Rejected

Five causes account for most rejections: a name or date mismatch between documents (passport, degree and bank statements), applying in the wrong visa category or through the wrong authority, unattested or incorrectly attested certificates, a prior overstay or unpaid fines on record, and failing the medical fitness test. None is fatal. Fix the document issue and re-file; fines have to be cleared before anything moves. What you lose is time, typically two to four weeks per re-filing round, which is why it pays to get the category and attestation right the first time.

Real Client Stories

These are composite examples built from the situations people most often face when choosing a budget UAE residency route. Names and details are illustrative, and the only figures used are published government fees, reported costs and BusinessDubai.ae's package prices.

The designer who needed to invoice UAE clients

Maya, a graphic designer, wanted residency and the right to invoice clients in Dubai and Abu Dhabi. The Remote Work Visa was out, because her clients were in the UAE, and her income was below the Green Visa's AED 360,000 bar. She chose SHAMS in Sharjah at AED 15,055 with one visa rather than a Dubai package at AED 21,850, saving AED 6,795 in year one, and asked in writing what the package covered. Her renewal on the current price list is about AED 10,000 a year.

The lesson: if your clients are in the UAE, you need a licence, and the emirate on it matters less than the visa price.

The developer paid from Germany

Daniel works remotely for a software company in Germany and earns well above USD 3,500 a month. He applied online for the Virtual Work Visa through GDRFA from Berlin: AED 230 for the visa, AED 240 for the residence permit and AED 200 for a one-year Emirates ID, then a government-centre medical at AED 250 and insurance of about AED 650. Year one came to about AED 1,570. He knows the visa does not cover work for UAE clients, so he turns those requests down.

The lesson: if all your income comes from abroad, this is the cheapest door, but it stays shut to local work.

The family of four on an Ajman package

A founder set up at ANC Free Zone in Ajman for AED 11,600 with one visa, then sponsored a spouse at about AED 4,200 and two children under 18 at about AED 2,800 each, since children skip the medical test. Year one came to about AED 21,400. The same setup on a Dubai package at AED 21,850 would have cost about AED 10,250 more, for the same residency. Sponsoring the family meant showing income of AED 4,000 a month.

The lesson: a cheaper emirate saves money on the licence, while the family visas cost about the same wherever you are.

Which Budget Residency Route Should You Choose?

Start from what you already have, not from the cheapest price. A route you cannot qualify for costs you the fees and the time.

Your situationCheapest workable routeYear-one cost (AED)
Paid by an employer or your own business abroad, USD 3,500+ a monthRemote Work Visa~1,220 to 2,770
You have a UAE job offerEmployment visaFree to you
Freelancer with a degree and AED 360,000 a year for two yearsGreen Visa~1,920 to 3,470, for 5 years
Spouse or child of a UAE residentFamily visa3,500 to 5,500
Aged 55+ with the income or assetsRetirement visa3,000 to 7,000
None of the above, or you want to invoice UAE clientsFree zone licence + investor visa11,600 (Ajman) to 22,200 (Dubai)

If the free zone route is yours, our free zone company setup team handles the licence, visa and bank account, and our post-setup services keep the renewals, insurance and paperwork off your desk afterwards. Get a free licence and visa quote→

Frequently Asked Questions

Costs

What is the cheapest residency visa in the UAE in 2026?

The Remote Work (Virtual Work) Visa is the cheapest residency you can get on your own, at about AED 1,220 to 2,770 all-in for the first year, including government fees, the medical test, Emirates ID and insurance. It is self-sponsored; you qualify with USD 3,500 a month of income from work outside the UAE.

How much does a UAE residence visa cost in total?

It depends on the route: from about AED 1,220 all-in for the Remote Work Visa, about AED 1,920 to 3,470 for the 5-year Green Visa, AED 3,500 to 5,500 per dependent, and AED 11,600 to 22,200 for a free zone licence with one visa on BusinessDubai.ae's 2026 packages. All-in totals include the medical test, Emirates ID and mandatory insurance.

What is the cheapest way to get UAE residency?

If you earn from abroad, the Remote Work Visa (from about AED 1,220 all-in). If you have a UAE job offer, the employment visa, which is free to you since the employer pays. If a resident relative can sponsor you, a family visa at AED 3,500 to 5,500. If none of those apply, a free zone licence with a visa, from AED 11,600 in Ajman.

Can I get UAE residency for under AED 5,000?

Two routes get you there: the Remote Work Visa (from about AED 1,220 all-in) and the Green Visa (about AED 1,920 to 3,470 for five years) if you meet its conditions. A free zone licence alone starts at AED 4,888, but adding the residence visa takes the cheapest package to AED 11,600.

Is there a residence visa cheaper than AED 2,500?

Yes, and often the Green Visa too. The Remote Work Visa's official government fees come to about AED 670 if you apply from abroad, including a one-year Emirates ID; with a government-centre medical test and basic insurance, year one can stay between AED 1,220 and 2,500.

How much does the UAE Green Visa cost?

Government fees come to about AED 1,370 for all five years if you apply from abroad: AED 230 for the visa, AED 540 for the five-year residence permit and AED 600 for the Emirates ID. With the medical test and insurance, year one costs about AED 1,920 to 3,470, or about AED 625 to 1,335 a year over five years.

How much does the remote work / digital nomad visa cost?

About AED 1,220 to 2,770 all-in for year one as of October 2026: AED 670 in official fees from abroad (AED 230 visa, AED 240 residence permit, AED 200 Emirates ID), plus AED 500 if you apply inside the UAE, a medical test at AED 250 to 500 and insurance from AED 300 to 800.

How much does a UAE employment visa cost, and who pays?

Nothing, if you are the employee. UAE labour law requires the employer to pay the visa costs in full and forbids deducting them from your salary. The visa runs two years (three for some categories) and renews on the same employer-pays basis.

What is the cheapest free zone for a visa in the UAE?

ANC Free Zone in Ajman, at AED 11,600 for a licence with one visa on BusinessDubai.ae's 2026 price list, followed by RAKEZ at AED 12,810. For a licence alone, ANC at AED 4,888 is the floor. In Dubai, Meydan, Dubai South and Expo City start at AED 21,850 with one visa.

What is the real, all-in cost of a freelance visa in the UAE?

On BusinessDubai.ae's 2026 packages, a free zone licence with one residence visa costs AED 11,600 to 15,055 outside Dubai and AED 21,850 to 22,200 in Dubai. Ads quoting a few thousand dirhams usually price the permit or licence alone, before the residence visa and its add-ons.

How much is a 10-year Golden Visa in the UAE?

Processing and issuance are typically quoted at AED 5,000 to 15,000 all-in depending on emirate and add-ons. The real cost is eligibility: AED 2,000,000 in property, or a qualifying salary or investment. Over ten years that amortises to roughly AED 500 to 1,500 a year, so it is cheap to hold but expensive to enter.

What is the cheapest emirate to get a residence visa in?

Ajman, for a full licence-plus-visa package from AED 11,600 at ANC Free Zone, with Ras Al Khaimah (AED 12,810) and Sharjah (from AED 14,790) close behind. Dubai is the most expensive, with licence-plus-visa packages from AED 21,850 at Meydan and AED 22,200 at IFZA.

Eligibility

What are the remote work visa requirements?

You must work for an employer or your own business outside the UAE, earn at least USD 3,500 a month, and hold valid health insurance and a passport valid for six months. You also need proof of that remote work and a UAE medical test. The visa lasts one year, can be extended, and lets you sponsor your family.

What are the Green Visa requirements?

Skilled employees need a UAE contract at MOHRE skill level 1 to 3, a bachelor's degree and AED 15,000 a month. Freelancers need a MOHRE self-employment permit, a degree or specialised diploma and AED 360,000 a year for the previous two years. Investors need a paid share of at least AED 1 million in a UAE business.

What is the easiest way to get a UAE residence visa?

For most people, a free zone licence with an investor visa. There is no income test, no degree requirement and no local sponsor, and the visa lets you invoice UAE clients. BusinessDubai.ae's packages with one visa start at AED 11,600 in Ajman and AED 21,850 in Dubai, and the process takes about two to four weeks.

Who is eligible for a UAE residence visa?

Anyone sponsored by a UAE employer, a resident family member or a university, plus the self-sponsored routes: remote workers earning USD 3,500 a month from abroad, freelancers earning AED 360,000 a year (Green Visa), free zone company owners, property owners, investors, and retirees aged 55+ meeting an income or asset test.

Can I get UAE residency without a job?

You do not need one. The Remote Work Visa needs overseas income rather than a UAE job. Property ownership qualifies (no minimum value for sole owners in Dubai since 2026). Retirees 55+ qualify through income or assets, students through enrolment, family members of residents through sponsorship, and company owners through a free zone licence.

Can I get a UAE residence visa without a sponsor?

The Remote Work Visa, Green Visa, property investor visa, retirement visa and a free zone investor visa are all self-sponsored. You fund your own residency and no employer or local party is liable for you. Every other route requires a sponsor: an employer, a resident relative or a university.

Can I get a UAE residence visa without buying property?

Property is not required; it is just one route. The Remote Work, Green, employment, family, retirement and free zone investor visas involve no property. Buy property if you want the asset; do not buy it just for residency when a visa under AED 3,000 exists.

What is the minimum salary for a UAE residence visa?

There is no single number. The Remote Work Visa wants USD 3,500 a month of foreign income. The Green Visa's skilled-employee route wants AED 15,000 a month. Sponsoring a spouse requires AED 4,000 a month (or AED 3,000 plus accommodation). A free zone investor visa and standard employment visas have no fixed salary minimum for the visa holder.

What's the difference between a UAE tourist visa and a residence visa?

A tourist visa (AED 250 to 600) covers a short stay of days to a couple of months, with no Emirates ID and no right to work or open accounts. A residence visa (from about AED 1,220 for year one) makes you a legal resident: Emirates ID, bank accounts, tenancy and family sponsorship.

Can I sponsor my family on the cheapest residence visa?

Yes. GDRFA allows Remote Work Visa holders to sponsor family for the same period, and any valid residence visa can sponsor a spouse and children if you earn AED 4,000 a month (or AED 3,000 plus accommodation). Each dependent costs AED 3,500 to 5,500. Sponsoring parents is much stricter: Dubai wants a salary of AED 20,000 a month (or AED 10,000 on the humanitarian route), a refundable deposit of about AED 2,020 per parent, and both parents sponsored together.

Is it cheaper to get UAE residency through marriage?

There is no special "marriage visa" discount. If you marry a UAE resident, you get an ordinary spouse (dependent) visa at AED 3,500 to 5,500, sponsored by your partner, who must earn AED 4,000 a month and hold a valid residence visa. The saving is simply that someone else sponsors and funds it. Marry a UAE citizen and the sponsorship can run five years instead of matching a two-year visa.

Process and documents

What documents are required for a UAE residence visa?

For every route: a passport valid for six months or more, photos, a medical fitness certificate, health insurance and the Emirates ID application. Each route then adds its own proof, such as overseas employment and income for the Remote Work Visa, a MOHRE permit and income records for the Green Visa, or just a passport copy and photo for a free zone licence.

How long does it take to get a UAE residence visa?

The Remote Work Visa is fastest at one to two weeks end to end, with GDRFA listing 48 hours for the issuance step. Free zone and Green visas take two to four weeks; employment visas two to five weeks including the medical and Emirates ID. Plan around three to four weeks for most routes.

How do I apply for the cheapest UAE residence visa?

Apply for the Remote Work Visa online through GDRFA for Dubai, or ICP for the other emirates. Upload your passport, photo, proof of remote employment, proof of USD 3,500 a month of income and health insurance, pay the fees, then complete the medical test and Emirates ID biometrics in the UAE.

Do I need a medical fitness test for a UAE residence visa?

Everyone 18 and over takes one, at about AED 250 to 500. Government centres are cheaper than private clinics. Children under 18 are exempt, which is why child dependent visas cost noticeably less than adult ones.

Can I apply for a UAE residence visa without leaving my country?

For the Remote Work Visa, the application itself is online; you then finish the medical and Emirates ID steps in the UAE. A free zone licence can also be set up remotely before you travel on the entry permit. Already in the UAE on a tourist visa? An in-country status change (about AED 500) converts you without exiting.

After you get the visa

Can I open a bank account with a UAE residence visa?

Any valid residence visa plus your Emirates ID opens a personal account, regardless of how cheap the visa was. Expect a minimum balance around AED 3,000 at mainstream banks and a 1 to 3 week wait after your Emirates ID is issued. For a free zone company account, WIO and Mashreq Neo open readily.

How often must I enter the UAE to keep my visa valid?

At least once every 180 days for standard residence visas; stay out longer and the visa lapses. Golden Visa holders are exempt from this rule, and Green Visa holders get longer grace periods after cancellation, but the 180-day re-entry clock applies to everyone else. Confirm the rule for your specific category.

What happens if my visa expires or I lose my job?

Overstaying costs a flat AED 50 a day in every emirate (since 11 February 2026), after a grace period of 30 to 180 days depending on visa type. Lose your job and your visa is cancelled, and you get the grace window to find a new sponsor, switch status or leave without fines.

How much does it cost to renew or cancel a UAE residence visa?

The Remote Work Visa renews at roughly AED 1,000 to 1,500, and a free zone licence with a visa at about 80% of year one, from about AED 9,900 in Ajman to AED 18,000 at IFZA. Cancellation costs about AED 100 to 200, followed by a 30-day window to exit or move to a new visa.

Can I switch employers or free zones on my existing visa?

You can, by cancelling and re-issuing, or through an in-country status change of about AED 500 plus the new visa's normal costs. Moving your company to another free zone costs that zone's package price. Unpaid fines block transfers, so clear them first. The switch typically takes one to three weeks.

References

[1] Gulf Today. Dubai removes minimum property value requirement for obtaining two-year investor visa, 10 June 2026: no minimum value for sole owners under Dubai Land Department's Cube Centre update, and AED 400,000 per owner for joint ownership. Gulf Today property investor visa

[2] u.ae, the UAE Government portal. The Blue Visa: the 10-year residency for exceptional contribution to environmental work. u.ae Blue Visa

[3] Fragomen. United Arab Emirates: Blue Residency visa eligibility, family and domestic worker sponsorship benefit announced: applications accepted through ICP from 13 April 2026. Fragomen Blue Residency

[4] GDRFA Dubai. Visa Issuance (Virtual Work): requirements, the AED 200 plus VAT visa fee, AED 10 Knowledge and AED 10 Innovation Dirhams, the AED 500 in-country fee, 48-hour expected completion, one-year extendable residence, and family sponsorship for the same period. GDRFA Virtual Work visa

[5] Federal Authority for Identity, Citizenship, Customs and Port Security (ICP). New Identity Card Issuance: AED 100 per year of residence for residents and a AED 100 smart service fee. ICP Emirates ID issuance

[6] u.ae, the UAE Government portal. Residence visa for working outside the UAE (last updated 7 August 2026): health insurance, medical fitness result, proof of work outside the UAE, a salary of at least USD 3,500 a month, one-year validity, self-sponsorship, applications through ICP or GDRFA Dubai. u.ae remote work visa

[7] GDRFA Dubai. Issuance of the virtual work residence permit: AED 200 residence permit fee, AED 10 Knowledge and AED 10 Innovation Dirhams, AED 500 in-country fee, AED 20 delivery, 48-hour processing, one-year validity subject to renewal, and the requirements including proof of remote work outside the UAE and a USD 3,500 salary certificate. GDRFA virtual work residence permit

[8] GoFreelance (TECOM Group). Dubai freelance permit packages and base pricing. gofreelance.ae

[9] RAKEZ. Freelancer permit: licence type and base pricing. RAKEZ freelancer permit

[10] GDRFA Dubai. Issuance of a green visa (self-employment): the AED 200 plus VAT visa fee, AED 10 Knowledge and AED 10 Innovation Dirhams, the AED 500 in-country fee, 48-hour processing and 60-day entry validity. GDRFA Green visa issuance

[11] GDRFA Dubai. Issuing a green residence permit (self-employment): MOHRE self-employment permit, bachelor's degree or specialised diploma, AED 360,000 annual income for the two preceding years or proof of financial solvency, the AED 200 permit fee rising by AED 100 a year beyond two years, Dirham and in-country fees, 48-hour processing and the 180-day grace period. GDRFA Green self-employment

[12] Federal Authority for Identity, Citizenship, Customs and Port Security (ICP). Green Residence Guide (updated 12 September 2026): the skilled worker, freelancer and self-employed, and investor and partner categories and their conditions, five-year renewable validity, no sponsor, and family sponsorship. ICP Green Residence Guide

[13] GDRFA Dubai. Issuance of a green visa (high-level skilled worker): MOHRE skill levels 1 to 3, a bachelor's degree or equivalent, and a salary of at least AED 15,000. GDRFA Green skilled worker

[14] GDRFA Dubai. Green visa issuance (investor/partner): "the investor's or partner's share cannot be less than one million paid Dirhams", with the partnership or investment contract and trade licence. GDRFA Green investor/partner

[15] u.ae, the UAE Government portal. Green visa (last updated 28 July 2026): the three categories, five-year renewable validity, no sponsor, and sponsorship of spouses and children. u.ae Green visa

[16] Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE). Basic Health Insurance Scheme: the AED 320 plan and its eligibility for workers earning AED 4,000 a month or less. MOHRE Basic Health Insurance Scheme

[17] GDRFA Dubai. Status Amendment: the in-country status change service and fee. GDRFA status amendment

[18] BusinessDubai.ae. 2026 package prices: free zone licence-only, one-visa and two-visa packages for ANC Free Zone, Ajman Free Zone, RAKEZ, SRTIP, SPC, SHAMS, Masdar City, Meydan, Dubai South, Expo City and IFZA (a partner price); UAQ Free Trade Zone quote; renewal at about 80% of year one; the AED 75,000 capital rule for an investor visa at IFZA and Meydan; banks that open readily for free zone companies; and the Dubai mainland package at AED 18,200 without a visa and AED 24,400 with one. BusinessDubai.ae

Get started with BusinessDubai

Ready to set up your business in Dubai?

From trade licence and visas to corporate banking and tax registration, our specialists handle your entire company setup end to end — with transparent, fixed fees and no surprises. Book a free, no-obligation consultation and get a clear plan and quote today.

Trusted since 2013 · 100% foreign ownership · Fast, fixed-fee setup
Business setup consultants in Dubai ready to help you start your company